SOUTH CAROLINA FIDDLERS
Here's an ever-growing list of South Carolina's fiddlers past and present. Please check back for detailed biographical information, photos, and recordings, which will be continue to be updated. If you have any information, photos, or recordings about South Carolina fiddlers, please contact us at wacarder@usit.net.

DECEASED: (if you know of any SC fiddlers from the past who aren't on this list, please let me know)
  • Amick, Ray - Gilbert
  • Amick, Tom - Leesville
  • Bowers, Cecil, 1940s fiddler with Aristocratic Pigs
  • Brackett, Ted - Inman, 2004 SC Folk Heritage Award
  • Campbell, Richard, left handed fiddler with Red Hutto and the Sand Mountain Boys in the 1960s.    Listen
  • Casey, James (1857-) - Cross Anchor, Spartanburg County, was the father of Claude Casey (1913-), a country musician
  • Crowe, Lewis - Pickens
  • Edwards, Jim (born 1887), Saluda County, was one of Bo Norris' mentors
  • Foster, T.C. (1910-2009) - Taylors, 2006 SC Folk Heritage Award    Listen
  • Fullbright, Bobby
  • Goff, Asa Tillman (1874-1933), Saluda County
  • Gregory, Jim (born 1862), Saluda County, was one of Bo Norris' mentors
  • Gregory, Paul (died 2009)
  • Isler, Boyd "Pappy" (1924-1999) - Cowpens    Listen
  • Haney, Bill - Columbia
  • Johnson, Dave
  • Kirkland, B.L. - Batesburg
  • Magaha, Mac (1929-2003), fiddler for Reno & Smiley and Porter Wagoner    Listen
  • McMillan, Willis - played with Bill Wells in the 1980s
  • Miller, Ben Tillman - Saluda County
  • Mitchell, John - fiddler who influenced Fiddlin' Charlie Bowman
  • Morgan, Denver - Pickens
  • Mullins, George "Trottin' Sally", died 1931, African American fiddler - Spartanburg
  • Norris, Daniel "Bo" (1910-1987) - Ward    Listen
  • Poplin, Sam (1915-2000) - Columbia, Fiddler on radio in 1930s-40s    Listen
  • Pritchard, George (1928-2010) - North Augusta, 1955 Southeast Fiddle Champion    Listen
  • Quinn, Freeman - Spartanburg, SC
  • Riddle, Vernon (1935-2011) - Spartanburg, 1989 SC State Champion, 1999 SC Folk Heritage Award    Listen
  • Shaw, Robert
  • Sherrill, Homer "Pappy" (1915-2001) - Chapin, 1988 SC Folk Heritage Award    Listen
  • Smith, Bob (1918-2012) - Columbia, 1940-42 Fiddler with Aristocratic Pigs    Listen
  • Sumner, Charles - Buffalo, 2005 SC Folk Heritage Award
  • Weaver, John - Landrum, recorded in 1925 and 1938 by Library of Congress Field Recorders
LIVING: (if you're a SC fiddler and want to be on this list, let me know)
  • Abernathy, Roger - Aiken    Listen
  • Amick, Richard - Chapin
  • Ashley, Don - Columbia    Listen
  • Atkinson, Tom - Irmo
  • Barkley, John - Columbia
  • Bellow, Roger - Mt. Pleasant
  • Booker, Bertha - Charleston    Listen
  • Bradley, Kathy - Columbia
  • Britton, Dianne - Columbia
  • Brooks, Andy - Pickens
  • Buckingham, Amy - Blue Ridge    Listen
  • Buckingham, Bob - Blue Ridge    Listen
  • Burns, Robert - Taylors, winner 2012 SC Old Time Fiddling Championship
  • Calore, Haley - Irmo
  • Carder, Ashley - 2012 SC Folk Heritage Award     Listen
  • Chiles, Julie    Listen
  • Coan, Jamie - Charleston
  • Davis, Millie - Batesburg
  • Evans, Joy - Pickens
  • Fowler, John - Boiling Springs    Listen
  • Goers, Marshall - Mauldin
  • Goldsmith, David - Greenville    Listen
  • Graddick, Jim - Blythewood    Listen
  • Gregory, Lane - Charleston
  • Hallman, Nick - Pickens, 1998 SC Folk Heritage Award; 1998 winner, Over 55 Old Time Fiddle, Fiddlers Grove
  • Hallman, Kathy - Pickens    Listen
  • Hamilton, Briggs
  • Harlow, Danny
  • Hardee, William - Clemson
  • Harper, Ray - Pickens/Marietta
  • Harris, Kristen - Columbia - 2012 1st place Old Time Fiddle, Hoppin' John Festival    Listen
  • Hearn, Andi - Columbia
  • Hollander, Mitch - Mount Pleasant
  • Humphries, Caroline Lesley - Columbia
  • Hurd, Phil
  • Irvin, Michael
  • Isler, James - Spartanburg / Cherokee County, SC and Florida
  • Jarvis, Nelson - Columbia
  • Jefferson, Jimmy - Anderson
  • Johnson, Joshua - Pumpkintown, 2012 2nd place Old Time Fiddle, SC State Fiddle Championship   Listen
  • Kyzer, Alisha Truesdale
  • Lane, Shawn - Oconee, Fiddler with Blue Highway
  • Lauer, Brooke - Laurens
  • Lemhouse, Zach - York
  • Lewallen, Worth - Columbia
  • Linder, Dave - Charleston
  • Lindler, Grady - Lexington, played with Hired Hands in 1940s-60s    Listen
  • Lucas, Claude - Gaston, 1967 1st Runner Up, Old Time Fiddle, Union Grove; 1992 SC Folk Heritage Award    Listen
  • Mobley, Jessie Kirchner - Lexington
  • Moureaux, Vaughn - Eastover    Listen
  • O'Kelley, Peyton - Pickens, 2012 1st Place Jr. Fiddle, SC State Fiddle Championship
  • Owens, J.C. - Pickens, 2000 SC Folk Heritage Award, 1965 State Champion Fiddler     Listen
  • Peninger, Virginia - Columbia    Listen
  • Perez, Gina - Charleston
  • Price, Lewis    Listen
  • Price, Van    Listen
  • Pruitt, Jimmy - Pauline, 1989 1st Runner Up, Sr Old Time Fiddle, Fiddlers Grove    Listen
  • Quick, Sarah - Columbia
  • Raffield, Andrae - Charleston
  • Reidy, Pat - North Augusta
  • Ringer, Reid - Saluda, 1987 2nd Runner Up, Old Time Fiddle, Fiddlers Grove    Listen
  • Rodgers, Lewis - Batesburg
  • Rogers, Lillie - Oconee
  • Rose, Jeff - Anderson
  • Sawyer, Louise - Charleston
  • Sheppard, Ivy - Charleston, 2012 1st Runner Up, Hoppin' John Festival    Listen
  • Shore, Marci - Sullivan's Island
  • Sizemore, Olin - Aiken    Listen
  • Speare, Austen     Listen
  • Spencer, R.J. - Oconee
  • Squires, Mark - Conway, played fiddle with Bill Monroe and the Bluegrass Boys in the 1980s    Listen
  • Stoney, Andrea - Awendaw
  • Stovall, Becky - Dacusville
  • Thomas, Ella - West Columbia    Listen
  • Towles, Herman - Pickens
  • Uccello, Nina - Charleston
  • Wetzel, John - Columbia
  • White, David - Dacusville, 2012 3rd place Old Time Fiddle, SC State Fiddle Championship
  • Wiley, Pam - Charleston
  • Williamson, Chet - Columbia


2013, SCFiddling.com